United States v. Dunlap
[…] (Dkt. No. 684 ¶¶ 2-3.)

LEGAL STANDARD

"[A] judgment of conviction that includes [a sentence of imprisonment] constitutes a final judgment" and may not be modified by a district court except in limited circumstances." Dillon v. United States, 560 U.S. 817, 824, 130 S. Ct. 2683, 2690 (2010) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3582(b)); see also United States v. Howard, No. 95 CR 508-4, 2017 WL 1427066, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Apr. 21, 2017) (slip op.) (clarifying that federal courts have "limited authority to reduce a sentence of imprisonment after it has been imposed"). Section 3582(c)(2) provides one such exception to this finality is when "a defendant . . . has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2); see Dillon, 560 U.S. at 826, 130 S. Ct. at 2691 (describing the Commission's power to amend the Guidelines).