United States v. Dunlap
[…] (Presentence Investigative Report ("PSR") at Codefendants Page, 1-3.) See also Banks, 78 F.3d at 1194-95, n.1. Ultimately, in 1993, a jury found Dunlap guilty of two counts: one count of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute and to distribute cocaine base and cocaine (Count 1), and one count of the use of a telephone to further narcotics offenses (Count 10). (PSR at 1-2.) During a sentencing hearing on July 14, 1994, we sentenced Dunlap to a within Guidelines sentence of life in prison. (Dkt. No. 230.) In 2012, we reduced Dunlap's sentence to 360 months pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), which allows a court to modify an imposed term in custody "based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission." (Dkt. No. 600.)

In addition to Counts 1 and 10, Dunlap was charged with Count 4, involving a separate offense of using a telephone for the distribution of crack cocaine. (PSR at 2.) The jury acquitted Dunlap on Count 4. (Dkt. Nos. 161-62.) See also Banks, 78 F.3d at 1194 n.3.