No. 77-2678.
[…] Four defendants, Dunlap, Romo, Roben, and Serna, were indicted for violations of 18 U.S.C. § 371 and 2314 (conspiracy to transport and transportation of counterfeit securities). The district court dismissed the indictment on the ground that the counterfeit department-store scrip being transported was not a "security" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 2311 and 2314. The government, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3731, appealed.
The only issue before us is whether the Broadway store's scrip, if genuine, would be a "security" under 18 U.S.C. § 2311 and 2314. A forged or counterfeit security is a "security" under the statute.
The government asserts that these papers fall within the § 2311 definition as either "evidence of indebtedness" or an instrument "commonly known as a security".
"`Securities' includes any note, stock certificate, bond, debenture, check, draft, warrant, traveler's check, letter of credit, warehouse receipt, negotiable bill of lading, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement, collateral-trust certificate, preorganization certificate or subscription, transferable share, investment contract, voting-trust certificate; certificate of interest in property, tangible or intangible; instrument or document in writing evidencing ownership of goods, wares, and merchandise, or transferring or assigning any right, title, or interest in or to goods, wares, and merchandise; or, in general, any instrument commonly known as a `security', or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate for, receipt for, warrant, or right to subscribe to or purchase any of the foregoing, or any forged, counterfeited, or spurious representation of any of the foregoing * *." 18 U.S.C. § 2311.
The defendants argue that 18 U.S.C. § 2314 is a criminal statute and as such must be strictly construed. They also argue that, under any construction, the scrip is not a security within the § 2311 definition.