United States v. Drummond
[…] Id.; see also United States v. Philhart, No. CR F 07-0025 LJO, 2009 WL 746477 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 20, 2009).

Section 327.3 provides that it "pertains to all vessels or watercraft, including, but not limited to, powerboats, cruisers, houseboats, sailboats, rowboats, canoes, kayaks, personal watercraft, and any other such equipment capable of navigation on water or ice, whether in motion or at rest." 36 C.F.R. § 327.3(a). Section 327.1 provides that "[t]he term 'project' or 'water resources development project' refers to the water areas of any water resources development project administered by the Chief of Engineers, without regard to ownership of underlying land, to all lands owned in fee by the Federal Government and to all facilities therein or thereon of any such water resources development project." 36 C.F.R. § 327.1(c).