United States v. Drummond
[…] Defendant then stated there was a video he had trouble uploading that showed certain rocks were completely underwater at the time. Defendant also emphasized that he knew there were rocks in the area, that he always goes slow in that area, and that he warned anyone using his jet ski that day to go slowly in that area to avoid the rocks.

The Government rested its case, and the Defendant stated he had no other evidence to submit to the Court.

III.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

Defendant has been charged with a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 327.3(c). Section 327.3(c) provides that: "Vessels or other watercraft may be operated on the project waters, except in prohibited or restricted areas, in accordance with posted regulations and restrictions, including buoys." 36 C.F.R. § 327.3(c).