United States v. Drummond
[…] Thus, to prove a violation of 36 C.F.R. § 327.3(c), it is the Government's burden to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant Drummond: (1) operated a vessel or other watercraft; (2) operated said vessel or watercraft on project waters; and (3) acted in violation of posted regulations and restrictions, including buoys. Id.; see also United States v. Philhart, No. CR F 07-0025 LJO, 2009 WL 746477 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 20, 2009).

Section 327.3 provides that it "pertains to all vessels or watercraft, including, but not limited to, powerboats, cruisers, houseboats, sailboats, rowboats, canoes, kayaks, personal watercraft, and any other such equipment capable of navigation on water or ice, whether in motion or at rest." 36 C.F.R. § 327.3(a).