United States v. Drummond
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

United States v. Drummond

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF CALIFORNIA
Mar 10, 2021
Case No. 1:20-po-00240-SAB (E.D. Cal. Mar. 10, 2021)

Opinion

Case No. 1:20-po-00240-SAB

03-10-2021

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. SCOTT R. DRUMMOND, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM DECISION AFTER COURT TRIAL

I.

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

On October 1, 2020, a citation was filed charging Scott R. Drummond ("Defendant" or "Drummond"), with one count of violating 36 C.F.R. § 327.3(c), which provides that "[v]essels or other watercraft may be operated on the project waters, except in prohibited or restricted areas, in accordance with posted regulations and restrictions, including buoys." (ECF No. 1.) After Defendant failed to make an initial appearance on October 15, 2020, the Court issued an arrest warrant and set a hearing to recall the warrant for November 19, 2020. (ECF Nos. 2, 3, 4.) Defendant made an initial appearance on November 19, 2020, and the arrest warrant was