United States v. Dompierre
[…] United States v. Bhula , No. 1:19-CR-01631 KWR, 2021 WL 4355600, at *4 (D.N.M. Sept. 24, 2021).

DISCUSSION

In this case, the government argues that there was a conspiracy between Mr. Dompierre, Ms. Cherry-Amos, and Ms. Bickham to transport both Ms. Cherry-Amos and Jane Doe in interstate commerce for the purpose of prostitution, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2421. That statute states:

Whoever knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2421(a). To introduce Ms. Cherry-Amos and Ms. Bickhams’ co-conspirator statements, then, the government must show by a preponderance of the evidence that Mr.