United States v. Dixon
[…] Given his actions, the court finds it unlikely that GPS location monitoring will have a deterrent effect much less safeguard against such conduct going forward.

The fact that defendant is presently being housed out-of-district by the United States Marshals Service does not constitute a basis for reconsideration of the court's detention order or for reopening defendant's detention hearing. Where defendant is housed pending trial is a matter a matter left to the discretion of the United States Marshals Service.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4086, the Attorney General, “shall provide for the safe-keeping of any person arrested, or held under authority of any enactment of Congress pending commitment to an institution.” The Attorney General has delegated authority to USMS regarding the custody of prisoners. See 28 CFR §§ 0.111(o), 0.111(k).
[¶3] “It is well-settled that an inmate does not possess a constitutional liberty interest in remaining at a particular institution.” Falcon v.