CASE NO. 6:10-cr-281-Orl-31KRS
[…] Thus, Defendant's first argument must be denied.
Defendant next contends that the information failed to state an offense for which he could be convicted because his prior offense is exempted by 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20)(A). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20)(A), also known as the business practices exception, the term "crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" as found in 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) does not include "any Federal or State offenses pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other similar offenses relating to the regulation of business practices. . . ." To determine whether the business practices exception applies, courts must determine whether "the targeted offense requires the Government to prove an effect upon competition [or consumers] as an element of the offense. . . ." United States v.