United States v. Dion
[…] L. Q. 253, 266 (1995). When it enacted a full faith and credit provision to require that jurisdictions enforce protection orders of other jurisdictions, Congress purposefully denied full faith and credit status to protection orders that were "issued by a court against a person who ... filed a written pleading for protection ... if the order was issued sua sponte by the court or if it was not based on specific findings that each party was entitled to an order." H.R. Rep. 103-395, at 35-36 (1993); see 18 U.S.C. § 2265(c) (excluding "protection order issued ... against one who has petitioned, filed a complaint, or otherwise filed a written pleading for protection against abuse" if "no cross or counter petition, complaint, or other written pleading was filed seeking such a protection order"). Our reading of the "so long as" clause similarly removes from the catch-all category's domain any order that does not respond to the interests of "a person seeking protection."