United States v. Dion
[…] To be sure, some orders issued sua sponte or at the request of prosecutors might be considered "restraining order[s]" and, thus, included within the "protection order" definition. See Cline, 986 F.3d at 876. But a related penalty provision for the crime of stalking under the VAWA indicates that Congress considered the terms "restraining order" and "no-contact order" to refer to distinct types of orders. See 18 U.S.C. § 2261(b)(6) (punishing whoever "commits the crime of stalking in violation of a temporary or permanent civil or criminal injunction, restraining order, no-contact order, or other order described in section 2266").