United States v. Dion
[…] That ends this aspect of the matter. We conclude that the no-contact and stay-away provisions of a conditional release order may, under certain circumstances, constitute a "protection order" as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5). Those circumstances require that the order be "issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection." See id. That compendium of circumstances, however, does not require that the person seeking protection herself seek protection directly in the form of a court order.