United States v. Dion
[…] Consequently, the bare fact that the statutory definition does not specifically mention conditional release orders or no-contact orders is not dispositive.

None of this is to say that the catch-all category is unbounded. Most naturally read, the statutory definition circumscribes the catch-all category by two limitations. First, a "protection order" must have been issued for one of the purposes described in the definition. See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5)(A). Second, "any other order issued by a civil or criminal court" may be a "protection order" only "so long as" it is "issued in response to a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking protection." Id.

The defendant does not contend that the catch-all category should be constrained in any relevant way by the application of the interpretive maxim ejusdem generis.