United States v. Didani
[…] Didani asserts that the MDLEA is unconstitutional on its face because it exceeds Congress' Article I powers. Didani further asserts that drug trafficking is not piracy and that the case lacks a nexus with the United States. The Government responds that the MDLEA is constitutional.

The MDLEA's conspiracy provision, 46 U.S.C. § 70506(b), provides that a “person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503.” The underlying substantive offense set forth in § 70503 prohibits “knowingly or intentionally manufactur[ing] or distribut[ing], or possess[ing] with intent to distribute, a controlled substance on board,” inter alia, “a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 70503(a),