No. CR-19-00396-001-PHX-DWL
[…] (citing 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d)).
II. Legal Backdrop
The Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. § 1101, et seq., establishes the statutory framework for the initiation of removal proceedings. As relevant here, the INA contains a provision concerning NTAs—8 U.S.C. § 1229(a). Section 1229(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]n removal proceedings under section 1229a of this title, written notice (in this section referred to as a 'notice to appear') shall be given . . . to the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(1). The provision then specifies what must be contained in an NTA. Id.
The regulations implementing the INA also contain provisions regarding NTAs. Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a), "[j]urisdiction vests . . . when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service." A "[c]harging document" is defined as "the written instrument which initiates a proceeding before an Immigration Judge" and includes a "Notice to Appear." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.13. A separate regulatory provision provides that the "Notice to Appear must . . . include," among other elements, "[t]he