CRIMINAL 20-446-1 (RAM)
[…] With few exceptions, a district court generally has subject matter jurisdiction over a federal criminal case “if the indictment charges that the defendant committed a crime described in a federal criminal statute.” United States v. Gonzalez-Mercado, 402 F.3d 294, 300-01 (1st Cir. 2005) (quotation omitted).
B. MDLEA
The MDLEA states that “[w]hile on board a covered vessel, an individual may not knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a) (1). A “covered vessel” includes “a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” id. § 70503(e)(1), which includes “a vessel without nationality,” id. § 70502(c) (1) (A) . A “vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel” is one of three types of “vessel[s] without nationality” listed in the MDLEA. Id. § 70502(d)(1)(B). Defendant does not contest that his vessel is a “vessel without nationality” under § 70502(d)(1)(B) and thus subject to U.S. jurisdiction under the MDLEA. (Docket No. 59).