United States v. Diaz
[…] Diaz, No. 2:17-CR-31-KS-JCG (S.D. Miss. Feb. 21, 2018), ECF No. 60. In the present motion, Defendant offered nothing that alters the Court's conclusion.

1. MRPC & the McDade Amendment

First, Defendant argues that Government counsel violated the Mississippi Rules of Professional Conduct by inducing Schaar to communicate with Defendant outside the presence of Defendant's counsel. See Miss. R. of Prof. Conduct 4.2. Therefore, Defendant argues that the Government violated 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a), which provides: "An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a).

The Fifth Circuit directly addressed this issue and found that "professional disciplinary rules do not apply to government conduct prior to indictment . . . ." United States v. Johnson, 68 F.3d 899, 902 (5th Cir. 1995); see also United States v.