United States v. Diaz
[…] The Court has considered the factors under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g). Bail was properly denied.

Defendant also is not entitled to compassionate release. Section 3582(c)(1) gives the court the authority to reduce a term of imprisonment under specified conditions. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1). Defendant is awaiting trial and is not serving a term of imprisonment. He is not eligible for consideration for compassionate release.

Defendant's motion is best understood to be made under Section 3142(i) of Title 18 which permits a judicial officer, “by subsequent order,” to order the release of a person if “necessary for preparation of the person's defense or for another compelling reason.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(i). “In considering whether there is a ‘compelling reason' for a defendant's release under this provision, a court must ‘balance the reasons advanced for such release against the risks that were previously identified and resulted in an order of detention.