United States v. Diaz
[…] Toombs, 574 F.3d at 1269. Further, “the record must clearly establish the district court considered the proper factors at the time such a continuance was granted.” United States v. Gonzales, 137 F.3d 1431, 1435 (10th Cir. 1998). However, “the district court need not articulate facts which are obvious and set forth in the motion for the continuance itself.” United States v. Occhipinti, 998 F.2d 791, 797 (10th Cir. 1993).

If a defendant is not brought to trial within seventy days, as extended by the excluded time, the “indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.” Id. § 3162(a)(2). “In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following facts: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of [the Speedy Trial Act] and on the administration of justice.” Id.

B. The Court Did Not Violate the Requirements of the Speedy Trial Act by Granting Mr. Diaz's 11 Written Motions to Continue.

The defense argues that “the majority of the extensions granted in this case cannot be excluded from the Speedy Trial Act calculations.”