United States v. Diaz
[…] Id.

However, the "state-law limitations in the FDCPA are inapplicable when the United States is enforcing a federal criminal debt." United States v. Elashi, 789 F.3d 547, 552 (5th Cir. 2015). The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act ("MVRA") "authorizes the United States to collect federal criminal debts 'in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.'" Id. at 549 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)). Fines, special assessments, and restitution orders constitute liens "in favor of the United States on all property and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). "The only property exempt from garnishment is property that the United States cannot seize to satisfy the payment of federal income taxes."