United States v. Diaz
[…] B. Motion to Suspend Restitution , Liens , & Garnishment [176]

Diaz argues that the assets listed above are exempt from garnishment under Mississippi law and, therefore, exempt under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"). The FDCPA "authorizes the Government to garnish property 'in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor.'" Id. at 549 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a)). Under the FDCPA, "co-owned property . . . is subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located." Id.

However, the "state-law limitations in the FDCPA are inapplicable when the United States is enforcing a federal criminal debt." United States v. Elashi, 789 F.3d 547, 552 (5th Cir. 2015).