14–CR–390 15–CR–367
[…] (iv) A complete description of the property, including the address or legal description of real property, and make, model, and serial numbers of personal property, if any; and
(v) A description of the petitioner's interest in the property as owner, lienholder, or otherwise, supported by original or certified bills of sale, contracts, mortgages, deeds, or other documentary evidence.
After a remission application is received, the agency that seized property from the defendant must investigate the petition and submit a report to the United States Attorney. Id. § 9.4(f). "Upon receipt of the agency's report and recommendation, the U.S. Attorney shall forward to the Chief, Asset Forfeiture and Money Laundering Section, the petition, the seizing agency's report and recommendation, and the U.S. Attorney's recommendation on whether the petition should be granted or denied." Id.
There is an internal appeals process for a claimant should an application be denied. Id. § 9.4(k). The claimant's appeal, if taken, is decided by a different official within the Department of Justice. Id.
IV. Application of Law to the Facts
A. Victims Under the MVRA