United States v. Dental Health Programs Inc.
[…] Although the case did not settle on the day of the mediation, the Mediator and the Relator and Defendants continued working towards settlement and the Relator and Defendants have now reached a settlement in principle. Counsel for the Relator and Defendants are consulting with counsel for the United States and the State of Texas regarding the terms of the settlement.

(ECF No. 143 at 1) (emphasis added in bold italics). On May 31, 2023, the United States and the state of Texas informed the Parties of their consent to dismissal of this litigation. See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(b)(1) (requiring that a civil action for false claims “may be dismissed only if the court and the Attorney General give written consent to the dismissal and their reasons for consenting.”); Tex. Hum. Res. Code Ann. § 36.102(e) (requiring that “[a]n action under this subchapter [TMFPA] may be dismissed only if the court and the attorney general consent in writing to the dismissal and state their reasons for consenting.).

B. Post-Mediation Draft Settlement Agreement Revisions and Motion to Enforce