Criminal No. 12-197
[…] The government subsequently filed a response and the matter now is ripe for adjudication.
Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. §14135a as part of the DNA Analysis Backlog Elimination Act of 2000 ("DNA Act"). Originally authorizing the collection of DNA from an individual "who is, or has been convicted of a qualifying Federal offense" and from each "individual on probation, parole, or supervised release," the DNA Act was amended in 2005 and 2006 to expand the categories of individuals subject to DNA collection. In its present form, §14135a of the DNA Act provides in pertinent part:
For a full discussion of the history and scope of the DNA Act, see, United States v. Mitchell, 652 F.3d 387, 398-402 (3d Cir. 2011).
(a) Collection of DNA samples
(1) From individuals in custody
(A) The Attorney General may, as prescribed by the Attorney General in regulation, collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted .... The Attorney General ... may also authorize and direct any other agency of the United States that arrests or detains individuals or supervises individuals facing charges to carry out any function and exercise any power of the Attorney General under this section.
The latest expansion of the DNA Act became effective on January 9, 2009, with the promulgation of regulations by the Attorney General.