United States v. Delauder
[…] Miller, 307 U.S. at 178 (internal quotation and citation omitted). Indeed, there is a “historical tradition of prohibiting the carrying of dangerous and unusual weapons that the Second Amendment protects the possession and use of weapons that are in common use at the time.” Bruen, 142 S.Ct. at 2128 (internal quotations omitted) (citing Miller, 307 U.S. at 179).

The National Firearm Act (“NFA”) codified the requirement to register firearms and does not trample the protections of the Second Amendment. 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d). Under § 5861(d), it is “unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess are firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” Nothing in Bruen criticized the NFA's registration requirements; in fact, the Supreme Court stated its endorsement of such licensing requirements. Bruen, 142 S.Ct. at 2161-62 (Kavanaugh, J. concurring).