Civil Action 20-829-MN-CJB
[…] On that score, the Court turns to the particular state statute in question, which is Section 6920. And when examining the words of that statute, and the kind of conduct it regulates, it becomes clear (as the Government argues) that the conduct at issue therein is fairly characterized as “[r]ecord maintenance” or “the dissemination and maintenance of information, documents, and communications [maintained by the state.]” (D.I. 23 at 12-13 (emphasis omitted, internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (alteration in original); see also Tr. at 66) Section 6920 expressly forbids DDOI from disclosing to any other person, inter alia, “[a]ll portions of license applications reasonably designated confidential by [a captive insurer, or] all information and documents . . . produced or obtained by or submitted or disclosed to [DDOI] pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter of this title that are reasonably designated confidential” by a captive insurer, as well as various documents the insurer provides to DDOI “that are related to an examination pursuant to this chapter”-all unless the insurer provides “prior written consent[.]” Del. Code Ann. tit. 18, § 6920 (2007). The statue also carves out two exceptions to this edict.