20-20185-CR-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] In Chapter 213 of Title 18 of the United States Code, the chapter that prescribes the various limitations periods for federal crimes, Congress chose to use the word “file” instead of “institute” multiple times. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3288 (“This section does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations, or some other reason that would bar a new prosecution.”) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 3294 (“No person shall be prosecuted . . . unless the indictment is returned or the information is filed within 20 years after the commission of the offense) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. § 3300 (“No person may be prosecuted . . . unless the indictment or the information is filed not later than 10 years after the commission of the offense.”) (emphasis added).