20-20185-CR-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] Institute, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (3d ed. 1933).
FED. R. CRIM. P. 7 advisory committee notes to 1944 amendment (“Opportunity to waive indictment and to consent to prosecution by information will be a substantial aid to defendants, especially those who, because of inability to give bail, are incarcerated pending action of the grand jury, but desire to plead guilty. This rule is particularly important in those districts in which considerable intervals occur between sessions of the grand jury.”).
Of course, there is another statute of limitations at issue in this case, 26 U.S.C. § 6531, and its legal history can be traced back to the Post-Reconstruction Era.
Act of July 5, 1884, ch. 225, 23 Stat. 122 (“Tax Crime Limitations Act”).
When Congress passed the Tax Crime Limitations Act in 1884, it provided that “no person shall be prosecuted . . . for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws of the United States unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within three years next after the commission of the offense[.]” As it turns out, “institute” meant essentially the same thing in the 1880s as it did in the 1790s, and the 1940s, and today: “[t]o inaugurate or commence; as to institute an action.”
Id.