20-20185-CR-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] To be clear, nine of the fourteen counts in the Superseding Indictment should be dismissed because the Superseding Indictment was returned after the applicable limitations periods. Because the Information was not “instituted” during the applicable limitations periods, the Superseding Indictment cannot relate back to August 11, 2020, the date when the Information was filed. See United States v. Italiano, 894 F.2d 1280, 1282-83 (11th Cir. 1990) (discussing the ability of a superseding indictment to be considered “timely” filed if the original indictment was timely filed); 18 U.S.C. § 3288 (“This section does not permit the filing of a new indictment or information where the reason for the dismissal was the failure to file the indictment or information within the applicable statute of limitations, or for some other reason that would bar a new prosecution.”).
5. Equitable tolling is not appropriate in this case.
Because the Court finds that most of the counts in the Superseding Indictment should be dismissed because they are time-barred, the Court must now address the Government's request to equitably toll the relevant statutes of limitations.