United States v. De-Jesus
[…] Thus, the question before the Court is whether the Immigration Court had subject matter jurisdiction over Defendant's removal proceedings, notwithstanding the absence of date and time information in the notice to appear, and without evidence of a subsequent notice of hearing providing such information.

I. Applicable Law

The regulation central to this issue, entitled "Jurisdiction and commencement of proceedings," provides that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14. Here, the charging document is the NTA.

Removal proceedings are civil in nature and controlled by both statute and regulation. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (in deciding the individual cases before them, "immigration judges shall exercise the powers and duties delegated to them by the Act and by the Attorney General through regulation").