Case No. CR 05-00757 DDP
[…] Therefore, even if the Davises could show that their arrests were unlawful, they would also have to show "circumstances extraordinary and unusual enough [to] merit expungement" of their criminal records. Crowell, 374 F.3d at 796.
Even where expungement of judicial records is deemed appropriate, expungement of executive records may not be. While federal courts maintain control over judicial records (i.e., the grand jury indictment), Congress has directed the executive maintain particular records. See e.g. 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(1)(1994) ("The Attorney General shall acquire, collect, classify and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records"). District courts do not control executive records through ancillary jurisdiction any more than the executive, through its pardon power, may order the expungement of judicial records. See United States v. Noonan, 906 F.2d 952 (3rd Cir. 1990).