United States v. Davis
[…] He has an appropriate residence, employment, and support system available to him upon his ultimate release from custody. While it can never be determined with certainty that a defendant will pose no danger to the safety of any other person or to the community, Davis's age and his record of good conduct and academic and vocational success in recent years is persuasive evidence that he has matured during his 26 years of incarceration, and that he has achieved substantial rehabilitation.

CONCLUSION

After consideration of all the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), especially § 3553(a)(2)(A) ("the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense") and § 3553(a)(6) ("the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct"), as well as applicable Sentencing Commission policy statements, the Court finds extraordinary and compelling reasons for a reduction of the Defendant's sentence pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).