United States v. Davis
[…] Counsel was appointed to represent Davis and argues that his terms of incarceration on Counts IV and VI should be reduced to 60 months, consecutive. At the Court's request, the Probation Office submitted a Reduction-in-Sentence Investigation including a release plan, ECF No. 275, concluding that Davis has a residence, employment, and a support system available to him should the Court grant a sentence reduction. The matter is now properly before the Court under § 3582(c)(1)(A)(i).

DISCUSSION

I. Extraordinary and Compelling Reasons for a Sentence Reduction

Section 3582(c)(1)(A) provides in pertinent part:

[T]he court . . . may reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, if it finds that—

(i) extraordinary and compelling reasons warrant such a reduction; . . . .

and that such a reduction is consistent with applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission . . . .

If Davis were sentenced for his crimes today, he would not be subject to the mandatory sentencing enhancements for his second and third firearms offenses under § 924(c)(1)(C), commonly referred to as "stacking."