United States v. Davis
[…] Redd, No. 1:97-CR-00006-AJT, 2020 WL 1248493, at *1 (E.D. Va. Mar. 16, 2020); United States v. Maumau, No. 2:08-CR-00758-TC-11, 2020 WL 806121, at *4 (D. Utah Feb. 18, 2020). Accordingly, the Court next must consider the factors set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) and applicable policy statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.

The trial transcript, presentence investigation report, and post-conviction proceedings all confirm these facts. See also United States v. Davis, 103 F.3d 660 (8th Cir. 2001), and United States v. Davis, 406 F.3d 505 (8th Cir. 2005).

II. Factors Set Forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)

A reduction of the Defendant's total term of incarceration on Counts II, IV, and VI, from 540 months to 324 months is consistent with § 3553(a)(2)(A) ("the need for the sentence imposed . . . to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense") and § 3553(a)(6) ("the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct").

The Government's primary objection to a reduction in sentence is the danger Davis poses to public safety. The need to protect the public from further crimes of a defendant (§ 3553(a)(1)(C)) is an important factor that weighs in favor of a lengthy term of incarceration.