United States v. Davis
[…] Newman failed to have the court reporter transcribe the testimony and properly maintain the records.

Under Virginia law, in order to impanel a MJGJ, two or more Commonwealth's Attorneys, with prior approval from the Attorney General of Virginia, must submit an application to the Supreme Court of Virginia. Va. Code §19.2-215.2. Mr. Newman followed this lengthy and detailed procedure to impanel the MJGJ.

One of the main differences between a regular state grand jury and a MJGJ or Special Grand Jury is the presence of a court reporter. Va. Code § 19.2-215.9 reads, in pertinent part:

A court reporter shall be provided for a multi-jurisdiction grand jury to record, manually or electronically, and transcribe all oral testimony taken before a multi-jurisdiction grand jury . . . . Such transcription shall include the original or copies of all documents, reports, or other evidence presented to the multi-jurisdiction grand jury. The notes, tapes, and transcriptions of the reporter are for the use of the multi-jurisdiction grand jury . . . . After the multi-jurisdiction grand jury has completed its use of the notes, tapes, and transcriptions, the foreman shall cause them to be delivered to the clerk of the circuit court in
whose jurisdiction the multi-jurisdiction grand jury sits, with copies provided to special counsel.
Mr. Newman was aware that Virginia law had different requirements for MJGJ and Special Grand Juries, as he had court reporters present during the MJGJ and Special Grand Juries to record the testimony. However, Mr.