United States v. Dahda
[…] See Williams, 367 Fed.Appx. at 968.

The court is permitted-in some instances-to consider how a retroactive sentencing amendment would have affected a defendant's original sentence, even if he is no longer in custody on that sentence. For example, a defendant out of custody but still on supervised release could seek early termination of supervised release under 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1) based in part on a retroactive sentencing amendment that would have applied to his original term of imprisonment but for the fact that he is no longer in custody. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1) (after considering various factors under Section 3553(a), the court may “terminate a term of supervised release . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice”); see United States v.