United States v. Betro
[…] [Dkt. No. 315] The Government filed a response, but Defendant did not file a reply. A hearing was scheduled for (and eventually held on) January 16, 2019. Shortly before the January 16, 2019 hearing, the Government filed a Supplemental Brief, to which Defendant filed a response.

II. Background

Defendant admits to receiving over $1.9 million from the Tri-County Network, one of the entities alleged to have engaged in fraud vis a vis federal health programs. The Superseding Indictment specifies that property is subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(C) and 982(a)(7) as it relates to Counts 1 and 3, the two counts in which Defendant is charged. 18 U.S.C. §981(a)(1)(C) provides: "Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable" to the charged offenses is subject to civil forfeiture.