United States v. Betro
[…] II. Background

Defendant admits to receiving over $1.9 million from the Tri-County Network, one of the entities alleged to have engaged in fraud vis a vis federal health programs. The Superseding Indictment specifies that property is subject to forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. §§ 981(a)(1)(C) and 982(a)(7) as it relates to Counts 1 and 3, the two counts in which Defendant is charged. 18 U.S.C. §981(a)(1)(C) provides: "Any property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable" to the charged offenses is subject to civil forfeiture. The criminal forfeiture statute, 18 U.S.C. §982(a)(7), provides: "The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of a Federal health care offense, shall order the person to forfeit property, real or personal, that constitutes or is derived, directly or indirectly, from gross proceeds traceable to the commission of the offense."

Defendant states that, in order to pay attorney fees for representation in this case, to avoid foreclosure, and to obtain money to live on during the pendency of this case, he has listed his family's primary residence (the "Subject Property") for sale.