Criminal No. 17-CR-20274
[…] Br. at 12, it is not at apparent to the Court - and the government offers no convincing argument showing - that the phrase "sexual activity," as used in § 2423(a), is synonymous with the phrase "sexual conduct," as used in § 750.520b(1)(a).
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520b(1)(a), "[a] person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if he or she engages in sexual penetration with another person and if . . . [t]hat other person is under 13 years of age." Under § 750.520a(r), "sexual penetration" includes "any . . . intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body."