Criminal No. 17-CR-20274
[…] While § 2423(f) defines "illicit sexual conduct" - the phrase used in § 2423(b), (c), and (d) - defendants note that § 2423 does not define the phrase "criminal sexual activity." They argue that the government is impermissibly using the definition of "criminal sexual conduct" under state law and "sexual act" from another federal statute to characterize their actions in committing, or conspiring to commit, FGM as "criminal sexual activity."
As noted above, the phraseology used in § 2423(a) is "sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense." For purposes of brevity, the Court shall paraphrase this with "criminal sexual activity."
Defendants' motion is brought under Fed. R. Crim. P. 12(b)(3)(B)(v), which allows a defendant to challenge an indictment for "failure to state an offense."