Criminal No. 17-CR-20274
[…] Nagarwala and Dr. Attar with "conspiracy to transport minor with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity," in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2423(a) and (e). And Count Seven charges Dr. Nagarwala and three other defendants with conspiracy to obstruct an official proceeding, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(k).
Section 371 makes it a crime for "two or more persons [to] conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United States." Section 116, entitled Female Genital Mutilation, states in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2423, entitled Transportation of Minors, states:
(a) Transportation with intent to engage in criminal sexual activity.--A person who knowingly transports an individual who has not attained the age of 18 years in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any commonwealth, territory or possession of the United States, with intent that the individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned not less than 10 years or for life.
(b) Travel with intent to engage in illicit sexual conduct.--A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.
(c) Engaging in illicit sexual conduct in foreign places.--Any United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently, in a foreign country, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.