17-CR-103-LJV-HKS-7
[…] Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319 (2019), and its progeny constitute new law warranting reconsideration, lack merit.
Along the same lines, Curry argues that because second-degree murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111-the federal murder statute-“can be committed recklessly, ” second-degree murder cannot “constitu[t]e [] a crime of violence under the 924(c) element clause.” Id. at 8-9. But the jury did not convict Curry based on second-degree murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Instead, the jury found that Curry intentionally and unlawfully caused two deaths in violation of New York Penal Law section 125.25(1)-the crimes of violence in aid of racketeering charged in Counts 4 and 7. See Docket Item 596 at 13-17; Docket Item 597 at 4. Under New York Penal Law section 125.25(1), “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when[] . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person.” N.Y. Penal L. § 125.25(1) (emphasis added). And this Court explicitly charged the jury that intentional-not reckless-murder was a prerequisite for the crime of violence charged. See Docket Item 795 at 144-45.