United States v. Currier
[…] Upon his release he reentered the federal Bureau of Prison's hospitalization program. There he remained for five years before the Bureau petitioned for his release on conditions, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f). I ordered his release on conditions, based on the Bureau's showing, but within weeks Currier was back before me on the pending motion to revoke based on his violation of certain conditions. Currier's violations directly reinforce a finding that he presents a substantial risk of sexual predation.

Title 18 U.S.C. 4243(g) states the following:

(g) Revocation of conditional discharge.--The director of a medical facility responsible for administering a regimen imposed on an acquitted person conditionally discharged under subsection (f) shall notify the Attorney General and the court having jurisdiction over the person of any failure of the person to comply with the regimen. Upon such notice, or upon other probable cause to believe that the person has failed to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, the person may be arrested, and, upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay before the court having jurisdiction over him. The court shall, after a hearing, determine whether the person should be remanded to a suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.

By its terms, subsection (g) does not require a finding of the existence of a mental disease or defect, let alone a mental disease or defect on par with an “insanity” finding.