United States v. Currier
[…] Mr. Currier has on such occasions, and most emphatically on the occasion before the Court, failed in an alarming manner.

While the pending motion is concerned with a section 4243 proceeding, it should be noted that Congress has elsewhere authorized the civil commitment of “sexually dangerous” persons, including persons simply “in the custody of the Bureau of Prisons.” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(a). That provision authorizes commitment following a hearing based on a finding “by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person,” id. § 4248(d), but only authorizes subsequent release after the director of the facility determines that the person “is no longer sexually dangerous to others” or will not be if subject to a prescribed regimen of care, id. § 4243(e).