EP-20-CR-00389-DCG
[…] In 2006, Congress enacted § 3599 which clarified rights afforded to a defendant charged or convicted of crimes punishable by death. In enacting these separate laws, Congress sought to provide capital defendants with experienced counsel and reasonably necessary litigation resources.” (emphasis added) (cleaned up) (quoting Martel v. Clair, 565 U.S. 648, 658 (2012))).
Although the Government opted not to pursue the death penalty in this case, § 3599 still applies because Defendant was charged with a crime which may be punishable by death. See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(1) (“[I]n every criminal action in which a defendant is charged with a crime which may be punishable by death, a defendant who is or becomes financially unable to obtain adequate representation or investigative, expert, or other reasonably necessary services at any time . . . shall be entitled to the appointment or one or more attorneys and the furnishing of such other services in accordance with subsections (b) through (f).” (emphasis added)).