No. 1:16-cr-02055-SAB
[…] R. Evid. 404(b) juvenile adjudication with respect to Count 1, but the juvenile adjudication is necessary to prove Count 2, the proper remedy is to bifurcate the trial. Defendant's Motion to Bifurcate Counts, ECF No. 151, is granted.
4. Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count 2 of the Second Superseding Indictment, ECF No. 152
Count 2 alleges that Defendant, who was required to register as sex offender, committed a felony sex offense. ECF No. 126. The felony offense being alleged by the United States is Rape in the Third Degree, RCW 9A.44.079. Id.
18 U.S.C. § 2260A provides: Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision.
It is undisputed that Defendant is required to register as a sex offender as a result of his juvenile adjudication for First Degree First Degree Attempted Sexual Abuse. Defendant asks the Court to dismiss this count on the theory that because a juvenile adjudication does not allow for a jury trial, it violates the Sixth Amendment and Apprendi v.