No. 1:16-cr-02055-SAB
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 181.596(2)(b) (requiring registration by a person discharged, released, or placed on probation "[b]y the juvenile court after being found to be within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for having committed an act that if committed by an adult would constitute a sex crime). Washington laws requires "[a]ny adult or juvenile residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence ... who has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense or kidnapping offense ... to register with the county sheriff. Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.44.130(1)(a). A sex offense is defined to include "any federal or out-of-state conviction for an offense that under the laws of this state would be a felony classified as a sex offense under (a) of this subsection" § 9.94A.030(48)(d). Thus, individuals with juvenile convictions are required to register if their out-of-state juvenile offense would have been a felony sex offense under Washington law. Defendant's juvenile adjudication qualifies as a felony sex offense.