United States v. Crawford
[…] Under the Second Chance Act of 2007, a federal prisoner's eligibility for pre-release placement in a Residential Reentry Center ("RRC") increased from 6 to 12 months. 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(1). The BOP has exclusive statutory authority over a prisoner's imprisonment placement. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). The BOP exercises its authority to determine individual prisoner RRC placements by applying the criteria set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b). Relevant to the instant motion, one of the factors the BOP considers is "any statement by the court that imposed the sentence . . . (B) recommending a type of penal or correctional facility as appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3621(b)(4)(B). Thus, sentencing courts are empowered to make judicial recommendations for RRC to BOP. Id. However, the recommendation has "no binding effect" on BOP's authority to determine or change a prisoner's placement at a certain correctional institution. 18 U.S.C. § 3621(5).