United States v. Crawford
[…] The weight of authority from other circuits supports this reading.
United States v. Nader, 542 F.3d 713, 717-18 (9th Cir. 2008).

The Court finds this rationale persuasive and not contradicted by any authority cited by Defendants.

The Indictment adequately alleged the use of facilities in interstate commerce.

3. The Intent to Commit Extortion

The Indictment charges that the Defendants used IC Facilities to commit or with the intent to commit extortion. The term "extortion" is used in the Indictment with reference to Maryland Code, Criminal Law, Subtitle 3 Article 7, Section 3-701. That statute defines extortion as including obtaining money "from another person with the person's consent, if the consent is induced by wrongful use of actual or threatened force or violence."

The Indictment alleges specific facts that, if proven, would establish the requisite intent to commit extortion, that is, the intent to obtain money from D.W. by force.