Criminal Action No. 5: 15-005-DCR
[…] Watkins, No. 13-02-KSF, 2013 WL 614252, at *3 (E.D. Ky. Feb. 19, 2013); United States v. Corona, No. 3:05-CR-148, 2007 WL 624332, *at 1 (E.D. Tenn. Feb. 22, 2007) (citing United States v. Cisneros, 328 F.3d 610, 616 n.1 (10th Cir. 2003) (district court acts de novo and must make an independent determination of the proper pretrial detention or conditions of release) and United States v. Koening, 912 F.2d 1190, 1193 (9th Cir. 1990) (district court is to make its own determination without deference to the magistrate judge's findings)).
III. Analysis
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a), "[a] person who has been released under section 3142 . . . and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and prosecution for contempt of court." Once charged with violating a condition of release, the person is brought before a judicial officer in the district in which such person's arrest was ordered. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b).