United States v. Coulter
[…] ORDER

The Motion was filed under seal. This Order contains no sensitive information that would require it to be filed under seal. In the interest of justice, it is therefore filed as a matter of public record.

Before the Court is Guardian Ad Litem, LeAnne Burnett's, Motion for Attorney's Fees [Doc. No. 247]. In the Motion the guardian ad litem requests compensation for attorney's fees in the amount of $16,433.20. The guardian ad litem was appointed pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3509(h)(1). See Order [Doc. No. 57].

18 U.S.C. § 3509(h)(1) states that "[t]he court may appoint, and provide reasonable compensation and payment of expenses for, a guardian ad litem for a child who was a victim of . . . a crime involving abuse or exploitation to protect the best interests of the child." Despite the fact that Congress amended § 3509(h)(1) on July 27, 2006, to expressly authorize the courts to compensate guardians ad litem in cases of child sexual abuse, see Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, P.L. 109-248, Title V, § 507 (2006), there was no source of dedicated