United States v. Costianes
[…] Defendant supplemented this Motion in ECF No. 37-4. Because Defendant presented identical arguments in ECF No. 37-2, the Court will not separately address ECF No. 37-4.

Defendant argues that his arrest and the search of his home were in violation of 28 C.F.R. 50.10(f)(2), which provides that:

No . member of the Department [of Justice] shall seek a warrant for an arrest, or conduct an arrest, of a member of the news media for any offense that he or she is suspected of having committed in the course of, or arising out of, newsgathering activities without first providing notice to the Director of the Office of Public Affairs and obtaining the express authorization of the Attorney General.

Even assuming Defendant is a member of the news media engaged in newsgathering activities-facts the parties dispute-the regulation explicitly does not create any enforceable right. See 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(j) (“This policy is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.”); 28 C.F.R. § 50.10(i) (“Failure to obtain the prior approval of the Attorney General, as required by this policy, may constitute grounds for an administrative reprimand or other appropriate disciplinary action.”). As the Fourth Circuit has. explained, this regulation “is of the kind to be enforced internally by a government department, and not by courts through exclusion of evidence.” See In re Shain, 978 F.2d 850, 854 (4th Cir. 1992) (citing United States v.