CRIMINAL ACTION 20-cr-00148-CMA
[…] Id.
In stating this problem, the Supreme Court implicitly concluded that the statutory text was ambiguous. Given the text's ambiguity, the Court also considered the history of § 1512. See id. at 2186. Ultimately, the Court concluded that “the scope of (c)(2) is defined by reference to (c)(1),” and, therefore, to prove a violation of (c)(2), “the Government must establish that the defendant impaired the availability or integrity for use in an official proceeding of records, documents, objects, or . . . other things used in the proceeding, or attempted to do so.” Id. at 2190.
D. APPLICATION
Section 3286(b) removes the statute of limitation “for any offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5)(B) , if the commission of such offense resulted in, or created a for[e]seeable risk of, death or serious bodily injury to another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 3286(b) (emphasis added). The Court finds nothing ambiguous in this language.
If it had wished to do so, Congress could easily have written section 3286(b) to remove the statute of limitation only for offenses that met the requirements outlined in both subsections 2332b(g)(5)(A) and (B), by, for example, wording section 3286(b) to say “an indictment may be found . . . at any time without limitation for any offense listed in section 2332b(g)(5),” without reference to a specific subsection. Another option to achieve this same result would have been for Congress to remove the statute of limitation for “any Federal crime of terrorism” whose definition encompasses subsections 2332b(g)(5)(A) and (B). 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5).