3:17-cr-00150-VAB-1
[…] Accordingly, the Government is not required to allege an overt act in furtherance of a 21 U.S.C. § 846 conspiracy, and Mr. Cordero's motion to dismiss Count One on this basis will be denied.
6. Distribution of Controlled Substances in 21 U.S.C. § 862
Mr. Cordero argues that 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(C), which prohibits, under certain circumstances, the provision of federal benefits to an individual convicted of an offense involving the distribution of controlled substances, renders 21 U.S.C. § 846 unconstitutional, and therefore bars the Government from prosecuting him under § 846. Fourth Mot. to Bar Prosecution at 1-2.
The Court disagrees.
21 U.S.C. § 862 provides that “[a]ny individual who is convicted of any Federal or State offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances shall . . . upon a third or subsequent conviction for such an offense be permanently ineligible for all Federal benefits.” 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(C). But Mr. Cordero fails to explain why 21 U.S.C. § 862's limitations on individuals' eligibility for federal benefits renders 21 U.S.C. § 846, which is a separate statute, unconstitutional, and the Court does not find a basis to reach this conclusion here.