United States v. Cooper
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that the information regarding the yellow Camaro that was provided to CPD by the victims of the crimes and video surveillance gave Officers Manor and Trussell the reasonable suspicion necessary to conduct a Terry stop of Cooper's vehicle on May 22, 2017.

Reasonable Suspicion Based on the Switched License Tag

Cooper does not dispute that he was driving the yellow Camaro with a mismatched tag in violation of Mississippi law. Section 27-19-131(2) of the Mississippi Code states: "Any ... operator ... who shall operate ... upon the highways of this state, without having paid the privilege license tax or fee required by the provisions of this article and who knowingly and intentionally ... displays a license tag or decal on the motor vehicle which was issued for another vehicle, shall upon conviction be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ... or be imprisoned in the county jail not more than one (1) year, or both."

An officer's reasonable suspicion that there is a traffic violation — including a defect in a license tag — is an appropriate basis for stopping a vehicle. See, e.g., Lopez-Moreno, 420 F.3d at 431 (non-functioning break light provided reasonable basis for stop); United States v.