2:16–cr–00182–LSC–JEO–2
[…] Nor can Cooper successfully challenge the Government's writs of execution for various reasons. Under the MVRA, the Department of Justice may enforce restitution orders through the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA"). 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) ; 18 U.S.C. § 3664(m)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). A writ of execution employed per 28 U.S.C. § 3203(c) is one collection procedure available under the FDCPA. United States v. Duran , 701 F.3d 912, 915 (11th Cir. 2012) ("The [FDCPA] provides the United States several remedies to satisfy a judgment, one of which is to obtain a writ of execution." (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 3202(a), 3203 ) ). The Government may obtain a writ through application to the court clerk. 28 U.S.C. § 3203(c)(1). A writ permits the Government to levy "[a]ll property in which the judgment debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest," 28 U.S.C. § 3203(a), except "property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to section 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1).