United States v. Cooper
[…] Cooper effectively concedes that some quantity of cigarettes possessed by DS Marketing were something other than Berkley cigarettes. Because Cooper does not argue and there is no indication that the "other" cigarettes where of a quantity less than 10,000 - the amount triggering CCTA liability - the Court will not dismiss the indictment on these grounds. Even assuming that the Berkley branded cigarettes were not contraband because no tax was due, taxes were allegedly due but unpaid on the "other" cigarettes, and DS Marketing possessed those cigarettes.

Second, Cooper asserts that KRS § 131.622(4) permits a cigarette distributor to possess "unstamped containers of cigarettes held in inventory for delivery to, or for sale in, another state." Therefore, neither the intermediate wholesaler nor DS Marketing were required to pay Kentucky excise taxes because they held the cigarettes for and in fact did sell them in another state.