United States v. Cooper
[…] The subsequent entity violates the CCTA by possessing contraband cigarettes no matter that its actions did not cause the cigarettes to acquire the "contraband" label.

In the present case, Kentucky state cigarette taxes became due when Tantus Tobacco sold or otherwise transferred the cigarettes to the intermediate wholesaler. See KRS § 138.146(1) ("[Cigarette taxes] shall be due when any licensed wholesaler or unclassified acquirer takes possession within this state of untax-paid cigarettes."). As confirmed by Cooper, the intermediate wholesaler then sold or otherwise transferred those cigarettes to DS Marketing.