United States v. Cook
[…] Id. Importantly, the court emphasized that despite the similarity in language between the federal and West Virginia statutes, the federal statutory scheme criminalized attempt offenses separately from completed distribution offenses. Id. at 173-74. This was sufficient to distinguish the case from Campbell. See id. at 174. With that interpretive framework in mind, Miller departed from Locklear and held that a conviction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-95(a)(1) was a controlled substance offense because North Carolina criminalized attempt offenses separately from the completed distribution offense. Miller, 75 F.4th at 230; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-98 (“[A]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this Article is guilty of an offense that is the same class as the offense which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy . . .”). This court is bound by that holding, so it rejects Defendant's argument that Locklear conclusively prevents § 90-95(a) from serving a predicate controlled substance offense.