6:18-CR-06051 EAW
[…] Instruments, § 2.01)). Further, TMS argues that the Notice was not filed with the Clerk of the Superior Court, as required by N.C.G.S. § 1-116(a) and 1-117. (Dkt. 47-1 at 4-5). Accordingly, TMS contends that it was without cause to believe that the Sapphire Drive property was subject to forfeiture, and it is entitled to the protection of its interest in the property as a bona fide lien creditor. (Id. at 5). TMS requests that the Court set aside the final order of forfeiture pursuant to Rule 60(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and then hold an ancillary proceeding pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853(n), so that the Court can adjudicate its interest in the Sapphire Drive property. (Id. at 6, 11).
N.C.G.S. § 1-116(a) states: "Any person desiring the benefit of constructive notice of pending litigation must file a separate, independent notice thereof, which notice shall be cross-indexed in accordance with G.S. 1-117, in all of the following cases: (1) Actions affecting title to real property . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 1-117 states: "Every notice of pending litigation filed under this Article shall be cross-indexed by the clerk of the superior court in a record, called the 'Record of Lis Pendens,' to be kept by the clerk under G.S. 7A-109."