6:18-CR-06051 EAW
[…] (Id. at 6, 11).
N.C.G.S. § 1-116(a) states: "Any person desiring the benefit of constructive notice of pending litigation must file a separate, independent notice thereof, which notice shall be cross-indexed in accordance with G.S. 1-117, in all of the following cases: (1) Actions affecting title to real property . . . ." N.C.G.S. § 1-117 states: "Every notice of pending litigation filed under this Article shall be cross-indexed by the clerk of the superior court in a record, called the 'Record of Lis Pendens,' to be kept by the clerk under G.S. 7A-109."
"It is . . . well settled that section 853(n) provides the exclusive means by which a third party may lay claim to forfeited assets—after the preliminary forfeiture order has been entered." DSI Assocs. LLC v. United States, 496 F.3d 175, 183 (2d Cir. 2007); see also United States v.