United States v. Combs
[…] DVOs are almost always limited in time. See Jane K. Stoever, Enjoining Abuse; The Case for Indefinite Domestic Violence Protection Orders, 67 VAND. L. REV. 1015, 1046 (2014) (conducting fifty-state survey of state protection order statutes and concluding that such orders are effective for only a limited interval in most states). See also, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. § 403.740(4) ("A domestic violence order shall be effective for a period of time fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3) years, and may be reissued upon expiration for subsequent periods of up to three (3) years each."). And DVOs are subject to judicial modification or termination; they can typically be vacated or modified for good cause. See Stoeyer, supra, at 1079. See also, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. § 403.745(5) (allowing either party to amend a protection order).