United States v. Combs
[…] Thus, unlike an emergency protective order that is entered by a court before notice and service to the party, a DVO permits the target of the DVO the right to contest its promulgation. Moreover, by its very nature, a DVO is temporary. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. § 403.740(4) ("A domestic violence order shall be effective for a period of time fixed by the court, not to exceed three (3) years, and may be reissued upon expiration for subsequent periods of up to three (3) years each."). Finally, a DVO is a civil remedy, not criminal.

The mechanics, or the how, of a DVO most closely resemble the traditions of surety laws.