United States v. Coleman
[…] Trooper Marlow's admission that he was looking for a traffic violation and that he suspected drug trafficking is of no consequence to whether the traffic stop was lawful. Taylor, 596 F.3d at 377. Therefore, Trooper Marlow had probable cause to stop the vehicle and issue a citation for the violation.

Additionally, the traffic stop was reasonable based on defendant failing to maintain one lane of traffic. Pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/11-709(a): "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." The Court FINDS that the video footage from the defendant's car is not persuasive evidence of defendant's claim that he did not cross the white line and enter the shoulder.