United States v. Coe
[…] United States v. Minger, 976 F.2d 185, 187 (4th Cir. 1992). "The ACA assimilates the entire substantive criminal law of the state, including laws relating to the definition and scope of an offense and laws governing the manner in which an offense is to be punished." United States v. King, 824 F.2d 313, 315 (4th Cir. 1987). The federal courts therefore look to state law to determine the elements of the state crime assimilated. Id.; United States v. Price, 812 F.2d 174, 175 (4th Cir. 1987).

Section 14-223 of the North Carolina General Statutes states: "If any person shall willfully and unlawfully resist, delay or obstruct a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge a duty of his office, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor." The courts of North Carolina have consistently held that the essential elements of this offense, required in the indictment, include the specific duty the named officer was attempting to discharge and the manner in which the defendant resisted. See, e.g., State v.