United States v. Co.
[…] Conversely, under the broader evidentiary standard of relevance, the explosion may be relevant non-surplusage, as a subsequent pipeline explosion makes it at least somewhat more likely that the pipeline was improperly maintained, especially because explosions such as the one in San Bruno are the very consequence of poor maintenance and monitoring contemplated by the institution of the Pipeline Safety Act. See Opp'n at 15; 49 U.S.C. § 60102 (“The purpose of this chapter is to provide adequate protection against risks to life and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities by improving the regulatory and enforcement authority of the Secretary of Transportation.”). Moreover, given the stakes at issue in gas pipeline maintenance, the fact of an explosion may be relevant in addressing PG&E's mental state regarding its maintenance program and pipeline safety precautions.