13-cv-5475 (NSR)
[…] Kraft Decl. ¶ 5, Ex. A. Based on the size of the population that it serves—100,000 or more individuals—40 C.F.R. § 141.713(c) provides that District No. 1 had an April 1, 2012 deadline to comply with the Enhanced Water Treatment Rule's treatment requirements. Because District No. 1 provides treated water to the Municipalities, which own and operate their own public water systems, it is properly considered to be a "wholesale system" within the meaning of the SDWA National Primary Drinking Water Regulations (the "NPDWRs"). See 42 U.S.C. § 141.2 (definition of "wholesale system"). Accordingly, pursuant to 40 C.F.R. § 141.700(b)(1), District No. 1 "must comply with the requirements of [the Enhanced Water Treatment Rule] based on the population of the largest system in the combined distribution system." Because the largest of the Municipalities—Yonkers—serves over 100,000 individuals, District No. 1 was subject to an April 1, 2012 deadline to comply with the treatment requirements in the Enhanced Water Treatment Rule. Barcelo Decl. Ex. B at WC017240, Ex. C at WC017226.