09 Cr 338 (RMB)
[…] Serrano, 2020 WL 4340639, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. July 28, 2020) (court was “not persuaded that the combination of defendant's hypertension and age ... amounts to an extraordinary and compelling circumstance”) Second, Clott's age is not “a sufficient factor to grant compassionate release in these circumstances.” United States v. Haney, 454 F.Supp.3d 316, 323 (S.D.N.Y. 2020). Third, the absence of disciplinary incident reports, while encouraging, is insufficient to justify early release. See United States v. Brooker, 976 F.3d 228, 238 (2d Cir. 2020) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 994(t)) (“Rehabilitation of the defendant alone shall not be considered an extraordinary and compelling reason.”).
The 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) Factors Weigh Against Early Release
The factors set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) weigh against reducing Clott's sentence. In particular, Clott's past behavior suggests that he is still a danger to the community.