United States v. Clark
[…] In the absence of any showing of prejudice, Mr. Clark's ineffective assistance claim concerning the failure to file a motion for severance is denied.

Failure to Object to Composition of Jury Pool

Mr. Clark complains that his trial counsel, despite his request, failed to object to the composition of the jury pool which, according to Mr. Clark, consisted of all Caucasian people with the limited exception of one African-American person and one Hispanic person. He was ultimately tried by a Caucasian petit jury. The Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. § 1861 et seq., provides in pertinent part as follows: "It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes." 28 U.S.C. § 1861. The Jury Act's "fair cross section" requirement parallels a defendant's Sixth Amendment right to trial by an impartial jury and both requirements are generally evaluated under the Sixth Amendment standard. United States v.